Saturday, September 22, 2012

Get Me to the Church (Gym) on Time!

I get so many remarks regarding how early I go to the gym...and believe it or not, going at 5:30 a.m. is NOT my favorite time to go, I am not a fully functional, social person so early...BUT, going after working a full day is not going to happen, either because I feel tired, fed up with many other things to do or with living in Chicago, you gotta enjoy the beautiful afternoon weather instead!

Getting to the church on time, requires a lot of prep work the day before...my boyfriend helped me out with this since he is far better at being on time than I!  But essentially, when I get home from my work, I pretty much empty out any dirty laundry out of my gym suitcase, fill it with tomorrow's cute outfit, shoes and accessories, seal her back up and get her back into the trunk of my car!

I also grab a quick outfit that I can wear at the gym the next morning and have that waiting for me on the bathroom counter so I can just grab it and throw it on.  I'm so not good at figuring out what to put on so early ;)

The most time consuming prep item is to gather all my food together for the next day.  Being that I compete and just in general eat healthy to stay fit, grabbing food from anywhere is kinda like a no-no!  No runnning up to get something, no fast food.  So I have my 6 Pack Bag packed with my after workout meal, breakfast, lunch and also have some extra protein powder in there if I find myself running somewhere directly after work and needing a quick meal!  4 o'clock is my feeding time right after work and this girl has gotta eat!!
 

My suitcase packed and ready to go!


Tomorrow's workout clothes on the bathroom counter ready to throw on!


6-Pack Bag sitting on my kitchen counter.  I throw in all refrigerated items morning-of!  This cool case even has all my daily vitamins, teas, etc.


So by 6:45am, I'm headed to work and smiling...I'm pretty much done with my workout for the day!  Btw, I only spend about 45 minutes tops daily there ;)


Hope this blog helps anyone that would like to get it going in the morning...but doesn't quite know how to get it done!  It's a tough schedule to get used to but invigorating once you do!

xo Natalie Lynn



Monday, September 10, 2012

Beauty, Bird Banding and More!

Been busier than a bee here but working hard never hurt anyone, right?

This weekend I had the opportunity to go with my Dad to the Sandbluff Bird Banding station in IL.  It's the first time getting there although I had talked about it for a couple of years now.  It's a station where they actually collect birds and put little bands on their legs that contain numbers for tracking.  In this way, they are able to track the birds' migrations and populations.  They offer training sessions once a season, and this weekend it took place...with my being there...yay!!  Not to mention, I'm now highly recommended to be volunteering somewhere as part of my Graduate Degree class called Environmental Stewardship...so I made it (it's actually quite a far drive from my house)...

Once there we learned how they collect birds in mist nets, they take the birds back to the station where they sit down and actually put the band on the bird, take various measurements (wing size, sex, etc.).  They then release the birds back outside where they *hopefully* won't get caught in another mist net before they end up heading out of the area.

Pictures!

Bird caught in mist net

Woodpecker being banded

Banding is done...Woodpecker ready to be released!

A Tennessee Warbler that was banded...close to 120-130 different birds can be caught!

Outside the window at a Hummingbird Feeder...my Dad was just so enthralled!

My Dad and I at the station...good times!


Well worth the time spent going and I'll be headed back there to complete some research I will be doing for a school project.  I'll be correlating West Nile Virus levels in humans to those in birds.  LOL

Since I'm here...will also share some of the latest products I have found useful and that I love!

Solar Oil for cuticles has been a must for me lately...my cuticles were getting to be so ragged??  And Kendras Heat Spray for protecting my hair when I use the flat iron.  This stuff just smells so amazing to me!

These are great for getting makeup off at night, smell great and the package is recycleable!

Off to the gym here....it's 5:30 in the am...I know!  Crazy!  But going in the am is so much easier than going after a day of working...for me :)

Best Wishes!

Nat
www.natalielynn.net